top of page
Max Bruch Music Competition
2024 Season 2 Results

Professional (No age limit)

Diamond Prize

DOMENICO PETRUZZIELLO,  Violin

Platinum Prize

YUYANG SHAO,  Violin

Exceptional Technique Special Prize

YUYANG SHAO

Original Composition

Platinum Prize

Rosa Bugarin,  Composition - "Mimaïa for Cello and Vocals"

Gold Prize

Dan Lee,  Composition - "Universe In Your Eyes"

Maria Magdalena Małecka,  Composition - "Emotions VII"

Yelena Istileulova,  Composition - "You Say I am a Riddle"

Baroque A (Under Age 17)

Platinum Prize

„Ad MaioreS" Szymon Siedlik, Mikołaj Sitko, Adam Sztorc,  Brass trio - Horn & Two Trombones

Gold Prize

Darwin Wong Okyere,  Piano

Pietà Myka Baca,  Vocal

Remarkable Musicianship Special Prize

Pietà Myka Baca

Modern B (Over Age 17)

Diamond Prize

Yonghua Su,  Oboe

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Yonghua Su

Romantic B (Over Age 17)

Gold Prize

Gleb Iurushkin,  Vocal

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Gleb Iurushkin

Advanced (Age 18-22)

Gold Prize

Nasywa Rahma Yuniar,  Vocal

Young Artist (Age 14-17)

Diamond Prize

Natsuko Nakazawa,  Alto Saxophone

Maciej Bieńkowski,  Piano

 

Platinum Prize

Yuki Wilson,  Cello

Leah  Jin,  Violin


Gold Prize

Tul Sosothikul,  Piano

Anaya Qian,  Gu Zheng

Alexander Karl Hale,  Oboe

Silver Prize

Ecem Taçalan,  Piano

Brandon Liao,  Cello

Remarkable Musicianship Special Prize

Brandon Liao

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Yuki Wilson

Exceptional Technique Special Prize

Natsuko Nakazawa

Youth (Age 11-13)

Platinum Prize

Viktoria Aurelia Hoeck,  Violin


Gold Prize

Vincent Drożdż,  Violin

Silver Prize

ASYA DEFNE GüZEL,  Piano

 

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Vincent Drożdż

Conducting

Diamond Prize

Sergey Ostrovsky

Concerto

Platinum Prize

Claire WU,  Violin

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Claire WU

Etude

Platinum Prize

Maria Magdalena Małecka,  Piano

Chamber Group

Gold Prize

„Ad MaioreS" Szymon Siedlik, Mikołaj Sitko, Adam Sztorc, 

Brass trio - Horn & Two Trombones

Extraordinary Teamwork Special Prize

„Ad MaioreS" Szymon Siedlik, Mikołaj Sitko, Adam Sztorc

Sonata

Gold Prize

Tul Sosothikul,  Piano

Junior (Age 8-10)

Gold Prize

TSAI, WEI-TONG,  Piano

Pietà Myka Baca,  Vocal

Silver Prize

Loo Zhi Qing Makayla,  Violin

Darwin Wong Okyere,  Piano

Remarkable Musicianship Special Prize

TSAI, WEI-TONG

Extraordinary Interpretation Special Prize

Darwin Wong Okyere

Innovative Writing

Platinum Prize

​Yelena Istileulova -"The World is a Bubble"

Film/Game Music

Platinum Prize

​Danny ZHAO,  Composition - "Opening Scene-Star Wars Rescore" 

Creative Video

Platinum Prize

Yelena Istileulova,  Composition - "Apples of Sievers"

Beeffie Creative Musical Artists Special Award

Yelena Istileulova

bottom of page